Neoderm AB INCI Name: C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a naturally occurring ester of benzoic acid and is created from a reaction of Benzoic Acid and and C12-15 Alcohols. Benzoic acid is a white crystalline acid found naturally in benzoin, cranberries, and coconut oil. Animal fat, vegetable oils and butters are all esters with the biggest difference being the melting point of the mixture of esters.
This oil soluble light emollient is suitable for use in a variety of products, including shampoos, body wash and body oils, and can help lotions and creams feel less greasy. C12-15 alkyl benzoate is an incredible emollient, which helps to soften and smooth the skin. This common ingredient is soluble in oil and oil-like ingredients, and can impart a lightly conditioning, silky finish to products.
Uses for alkyl benzoate C12-15 include (but are not limited to):